Benefits and Uses:
- Supports us emotionally and spiritually to repair the damage caused from trauma within our energy fields eg. abuse, addictions, illness accidents etc.
- Use as a liquid smudge by adding to water or oil to help clear energy and bless sacred space and items. Never use neat or ingest.
Native Americans have used Thuja Cedar leaf tea for headaches and colds, in cough syrups, and in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion, and gout. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties, as well as perfume, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents, because of its aromatic properties. The thuja tree must be fifteen years old before it can be used for its essential oil. You'll find Cedar Leaf Thuja Essential oil in pharmaceutical products, disinfectants and sprays and also used as a counter-irritant, analgesic ointment and liniment. Also found as a flavoring in some foods and as a component in fragrances. Thuja is in a class of trees called Arbor vitae or "tree of life".
Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis
Plant Part: Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A strong top note, Cedar Leaf Essential Oil is intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphoraceous scent.
Blends With: Lemon, Lavender, Pine
Product Abstract: Also known as Eastern White Cedar, Northern White Cedar, Cedar Leaf, Tree Of Life and American Arborvitae, it grows near fresh water. Cedar Leaf Oil is used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
Cautions: Due to the presence of thujone in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. This oil is listed as an abortifacient (a drug or agent causing abortion). Do not use during pregnancy.